2.1 What is E Visa

E-1 and E-2 visas are available to citizens of foreign countries that have a treaty of commerce and navigation, or a bilateral investment treaty providing for nonimmigrant entries, with the United States.

The purpose of these visas is to provide individuals with an opportunity to come to the U.S. to carry on substantial trade. This includes trade in services or technology, principally between the U.S. and the treaty country, or to develop and direct the operations of an enterprise in which the national has invested, or is in the process of investing a substantial amount of capital, under the provisions of the Immigration and Nationality Act.

Spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age, regardless of nationality, may receive derivative E visas in order to accompany the principal applicant. The spouse of an E visa holder may apply employment authorization. Dependent children of an E visa holder are not authorized to work in the United States, but may attend school without changing status.

Treaty Investor E-2 Visa

The E-2 visa is one of the visa categories which allows nationals of certain countries (including Iran) to enter the United States by investing a certain amount of capital as well as work at the business they have launched through investment for a while. Investors are expected to return to their country after a certain period of time. The investor, his/her spouse and single children under the age of 21 can benefit from the E-2 visa. After receiving the E-2 visa, the investor is authorized to work at the business through which he/she has obtained the visa. The investor’s spouse can work anywhere in the United States. The investor’s children are also eligible to study in the United States. The E-2 visa law is accessible at USCIS website.

In order to apply for an E-2 visa, the applicant should purchase or establish a business and prepare the required documents with the assistance of an immigration attorney. The investor’s documents are sent to a U.S. Consulate after preparation. In case of visa approval, the investor is fortunate to enter the United States along with his/her family and work at his/her business.